World Class Bodybuilding   Forum

BulkSupplements Egg Whites International A1Supplements.com i-Supplements Strength.com VitaSprings Myprotein Beyondsupplements
Go Back   World Class Bodybuilding Forum > Diet and Nutrition > Diet and Health

Diet and Health Weight loss support forum for all diets. Fitness discussion forum for weight loss, discuss weight and food issues unique to the dietng




Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2021, 11:03 AM
Puff88 Puff88 Is online now
WCBB Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 64
Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 16 Posts
Rep Power: 7
Puff88 is on a distinguished road
Review of recent bloodwork

Morning brothers and Happy Thanksgiving!

Been a little MIA lately, just a lot going on, extra stress with work, family, etc.

I had bloodwork done on 11/1 and overall everything is pretty good. A few things came out either a little out of range or just lower/higher end compared to recent labs over the last 2 years or so, so figured id post some info here and get yalls feedback. I know in general nothing to be concerned about but since we are all involved in the same lifestyle, your thoughts and opinions are always appreciated. See below and feel free to chime in:

* A quick background on recent compounds used: TRT since about October of 2020. I tend to run at 180mg - 200mg when not using other compounds. Will bump it to 250mg while adding in anything else. (I run everything at minimal doses, just the way I prefer to do it. Not trying to abuse anything, just look for a little extra drive and an edge here and there. It works for me for my goals) Ran a low dose (25mg daily) anavar cycle for 10 weeks ended 6/17/21. Ran a low dose oral winstrol cycle (25mg daily) for 8 weeks ended 9/9/21. Been on low dose proviron (25mg daily) since 10/8/21. Used some maca and fenugreek for 4 weeks ended 10/28/21, and been on 50mg DHEA since 10/1/21. Test dosage has been 200mg test cyp since 10/8/21.

- Hematocrit at 45.5 (37.5 - 51) - Happy here since I have seen this at around the 50 level in the past.
- Glucose at 88 (65 - 99) - Also happy here, have been at 99 in years prior.
- Total Cholesterol at 156 (100 - 199)
- Triglycerides 63 (0 - 149)
- HDL LOW at 28 ( >39 ) - First time I have ever had any type of issue with HDL or LDL, my numbers have always been excellent. I am going to blame this on a few things - Shitty diet recently, lack of cardio, still feeling the effects of the low dose Winstrol cycle that ended 9/9 possibly?
- LDL HIGH at 115 (0 - 99) - Same as above - I consider both of these slightly out of range so not overly concerned, but what do you think?
- T Cholesterol - HDL Ratio HIGH at 5.6 (0.0 - 5.0)
- Total Test HIGH at 1307 (264 - 916) - This is where I tend to hang out when using 180 - 200 mg of test per week.
- Free Test HIGH at 47.4 (8/7 - 25/1) - Combination of maca/fenugreek and proviron?
- PSA at .7 (0.0 - 4.0) - Happy here
- T4 free/direct at .99 (.82 - 1.77)
- T3 Free at 2.9 (2.0 - 4.4) - Dr I deal with made note of both T3 an T4 being low. In range but low. Thoughts?
- DHEA Sulfate HIGH at 578 (138.5 - 475.2) - I guess the oral DHEA tabs actually do work
- TSH at 3.010 (.450 - 4.5)
- Estradiol HIGH at 65.2 (7.6 - 42.6) - This too is where I tend to hang out on 180 - 200mg test with no AI. Been off arimidex since about mid September. I am ok with the number. Not really feeling any signs of high E.
- IGF 1 at 256 (95 - 290)

Like I said, overall I am happy. I feel I can get the cholesterol numbers down on my own. Main question is the T3 and T4 numbers, never really had an issue there. Thyroid issue does run common with my mom, she did have hers removed years ago. These both being low can explain my tiredness and brain fog despite bringing up my T levels since starting TRT. Anyway, just wanted to share and see if anyone sees anything here worth commenting on.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Get your liquid egg whites here at EGG WHITES INTERNATIONAL

  #2  
Old 11-25-2021, 11:37 AM
Genetic Freak's Avatar
Genetic Freak Genetic Freak Is Off Line
Moderator

 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 22,020
Thanks: 5,617
Thanked 6,746 Times in 5,130 Posts
Rep Power: 5552
Genetic Freak has a reputation beyond reputeGenetic Freak has a reputation beyond reputeGenetic Freak has a reputation beyond reputeGenetic Freak has a reputation beyond reputeGenetic Freak has a reputation beyond reputeGenetic Freak has a reputation beyond reputeGenetic Freak has a reputation beyond reputeGenetic Freak has a reputation beyond reputeGenetic Freak has a reputation beyond reputeGenetic Freak has a reputation beyond reputeGenetic Freak has a reputation beyond repute
If your diet was really bad it could have impacted your T3/T4 levels as well as your cholesterol.
__________________
Be aggressive in everything you do.

No one gives a f**k about you once it inconveniences them.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2021, 11:54 AM
Glycomann's Avatar
Glycomann Glycomann Is Off Line
Lumpy Moderator

 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chopping wood or laying pipe.
Posts: 13,289
Thanks: 1,524
Thanked 6,127 Times in 3,884 Posts
Rep Power: 2668
Glycomann has a reputation beyond reputeGlycomann has a reputation beyond reputeGlycomann has a reputation beyond reputeGlycomann has a reputation beyond reputeGlycomann has a reputation beyond reputeGlycomann has a reputation beyond reputeGlycomann has a reputation beyond reputeGlycomann has a reputation beyond reputeGlycomann has a reputation beyond reputeGlycomann has a reputation beyond reputeGlycomann has a reputation beyond repute
I'd say looks pretty nice. Your HDL/LDL ratio is probably from intermittent orals and keeping your test high end. You want to bring HDL up and your triglycerides down you might try upping your cardio and dropping your carb intake down.
__________________
See Glycomann's articles http://www.worldclassbodybuilding.com/forums/f497/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2021, 06:58 PM
Kluso's Avatar
Kluso Kluso Is online now
WCBB Veteran

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 81
Thanks: 90
Thanked 46 Times in 33 Posts
Rep Power: 164
Kluso has a reputation beyond reputeKluso has a reputation beyond reputeKluso has a reputation beyond reputeKluso has a reputation beyond reputeKluso has a reputation beyond reputeKluso has a reputation beyond reputeKluso has a reputation beyond reputeKluso has a reputation beyond reputeKluso has a reputation beyond reputeKluso has a reputation beyond reputeKluso has a reputation beyond repute
Hey Puff! What’s up my friend! My ldl had been high for years. I started using Citrus Bergamot Extract made by Double Woods Supplements and my ldl dropped in half! From like 120s to the 60s! I have gotten two bloodtests 6 months apart to confirm this. Stuff works! I get it on Amazon. Now I need to get my HDL up but my ratio is good now. I think it’s possible the extra DHEA may be at fault. Maybe look into that. Hormones affect cholesterol. They are closely related compounds. Ever since I started using AAS mine has been bad.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-26-2021, 09:24 AM
jipped genes's Avatar
jipped genes jipped genes Is online now
Moderator

 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 25,852
Thanks: 2,127
Thanked 5,679 Times in 4,295 Posts
Rep Power: 7082
jipped genes has a reputation beyond reputejipped genes has a reputation beyond reputejipped genes has a reputation beyond reputejipped genes has a reputation beyond reputejipped genes has a reputation beyond reputejipped genes has a reputation beyond reputejipped genes has a reputation beyond reputejipped genes has a reputation beyond reputejipped genes has a reputation beyond reputejipped genes has a reputation beyond reputejipped genes has a reputation beyond repute
My LDL/HDL ratio is similar to yours Puff. My doc say just monitor it. I upped cardio and started taking niacin and my HDL has come up 25% so my ratio is high but in spec. Niacin is a bear due to the flushes from it but you get used to it after a couple weeks. It works great to increase HDL.

Kluso I just bought some of that stuff to try. I will get my bloods in April and see how that citrus berg helps.
__________________
Doc "Do you do cardio"

Vandoo "Yes, I lift faster."
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-26-2021, 12:52 PM
Kluso's Avatar
Kluso Kluso Is online now
WCBB Veteran

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 81
Thanks: 90
Thanked 46 Times in 33 Posts
Rep Power: 164
Kluso has a reputation beyond reputeKluso has a reputation beyond reputeKluso has a reputation beyond reputeKluso has a reputation beyond reputeKluso has a reputation beyond reputeKluso has a reputation beyond reputeKluso has a reputation beyond reputeKluso has a reputation beyond reputeKluso has a reputation beyond reputeKluso has a reputation beyond reputeKluso has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by jipped genes View Post
My LDL/HDL ratio is similar to yours Puff. My doc say just monitor it. I upped cardio and started taking niacin and my HDL has come up 25% so my ratio is high but in spec. Niacin is a bear due to the flushes from it but you get used to it after a couple weeks. It works great to increase HDL.

Kluso I just bought some of that stuff to try. I will get my bloods in April and see how that citrus berg helps.
Cool! I have been meaning to try some Niacin. What dosage do you take? Does it matter what kind?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:49 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.